Kelly Macari seen with Pinpoint Maxi Sunderland Festival's key draws for next Saturday By Jim Cremin of the Racing Post KNEEJERKREACTION, Stephen Atkinson’s Northern Puppy Derby hero, flew to a fastest of the night 26.74sec when impressively taking heat five of the Willliam Hill Classic over 450m at Sunderland on Saturday.
Favourite Tynwalk Rodney was hopelessly left, but Kneejerkreaction made no mistake in scoring by over five lengths from Dolcino Rose.
Ante-post gamble Crokers Champ ran an encouraging second in heat two, getting a little lost on the bends as Julie Calvert’s local No But (27.07sec) showed the Irish star the way round. Defending champion Mileheight Alba safely qualified too in third on his return to the track.
Other winners saw a double for Kelly Macari through Pinpoint Maxi (26.88sec) and Pinpoint Finas (27.15 after Ballymac Brogan missed his break), while Paul Young’s Bubbly Ninja scored in 26.98sec, and Colin McKitten’s Poolie Storm flew out to a 10-1 surprise in the last (27.11sec).
Unfortunately the Macari winners then got drawn together in Saturday’s first semi.
A double for Kevin Boon was a highlight of the William Hill Grand Prix first round, including a 39.72sec win for his defending champ Farley Rio, as well as kennelmate Kakantu scoring in 39.84sec.
Fastest was Young’s Teejayspowerhawk, who blasted to a 39.33sec win to complete a double for the kennel.
Other winners were Toottoottoosie (39.86sec), Jimmy Nailed On (40.07sec) and Lowgate Jasper (40.25sec)
William Hill Classic 1st semi (live on RPGTV)
Saturday (first two to Wednesday July 15 £25,000 final)
1 PINPOINT FINAS Kelly Macari
2 PINPOINT MAXI Kelly Macari
3 CALZAGHE GEORGE Ted Soppitt (Unatt)
4 JOLLY TRICKS (M) Kevin Hutton (Towc)
5 ROMEO BALLISTIC (W) Charles Lister OBE (Unatt)
6 JOHNNY VIVARO (W) Charles Lister OBE (Unatt)
2nd semi
1 FARLOE NUTTER George Power (Unatt)
2 MILEHEIGHT ALBA Patrick Rosney (Unatt)
3 DROOPYS ALESSIO James Wright (Newcl)
4 BUBBLY NINJA (M) Paul Young (Rom)
5 LAUGHING GRAVY (W) David Pruhs (P'bro)
6 DOLCINO ROSE (W) George Power (Unatt)
3rd semi
1 WHO NEEDS PACE Seamus Cahill (Hove)
2 NO BUT Julie Calvert
3 KNEEJERKREACTION (M) Stephen Atkinson (Unatt)
4 CROKERS CHAMP (M) Peter Cronin (Irish)
5 CONNA TRIGGER (W) Kelly Macari
6 POOLIE STORM (W) Colin McKitten (Pelaw)
Saturday’s Grand Prix 1st semi
(first two to Wednesday’s £15,000 to the winner final Wednesday July 15)
1 BUBBLY GOLD Paul Young (Rom)
2 TEEJAYS PORSCHE Paul Young (Rom)
3 CALZAGHE LISA Ted Soppitt (Unatt)
4 DINZEO (M) Harry Crapper (Sheff)
5 KAKANTU (W) Kevin Boon (Yrmth)
6 BALIFF RAY (W) Ian Aylward (Unatt)
2nd semi
1 TEEJAYS PANTHER Paul Young (Rom)
2 JAYTEE OSPREY Paul Young (Rom)
3 TEEJAYSPOWERHAWK Paul Young (Rom)
4 FEARSOME CODE (M) Debbie Calvert (Newcl)
5 TOOTTOOTTOOTSIE (W) Paul Prior (Knsly)
6 CALZAGHE VET (W) George Power (Unatt)
3rd semi
1 BLACKHOUSE HEIDI Harry Williams (Unatt)
2 JAYTEE CHINA Paul Young (Rom)
3 FARLEY RIO (M) Kevin Boon (Yrmth)
4 AIRMOUNT PACO (M) James Wright (Newcl)
5 JIMMY NAILED ON (W) Mark Wallis (Towc)
6 LOWGATE JASPER (W) James Hayton (Knsly)