|
Post by BVADMIN on Jul 8, 2019 22:27:26 GMT
|
|
|
Post by BVADMIN on Jul 10, 2019 10:10:45 GMT
|
|
|
Post by BVADMIN on Jul 11, 2019 6:51:15 GMT
MONDAY 15th JULY 2019...
Race 1 18.29 500m Flat (A2) www.betfred.com Stakes 1st £130, Others £38 Total £320 (BGRF CONTRIBUTION £30)
1 CORDUFF ACT Paula Timmins 2 SALACRES BUSSELL Peter Harnden 3 HONOUR PANDA Adrian McPherson 4 DARK OCEAN Anneliese Thompson 5 AWESOME ALFIE Anneliese Thompson 6 SWIFT MADDOX (W) Jill Llewellin (BVue)
Race 2 18.47 500m Flat (A3) 1st £120, Others £36 Total £300 (BGRF CONTRIBUTION £30)
1 HINBOS VINO Colin Wilton 2 RIVIERA ROSE Alec Stone 3 SALACRES MAFIA Peter Harnden 4 OUR PIT PONY Terry Munslow 5 HAGGSWOOD ANNIE Anneliese Thompson 6 FRIDAYS ARTIST (W) Lynn Cook Salacres Mafia : NAME CHANGED 31.My from Cliff Swallow
Race 3 19.05 500m Flat Handicap 1st £120, Others £36 Total £300 (BGRF CONTRIBUTION £30)
1 HAGGSWOOD CORA (R8) Anneliese Thompson 2 SOUNDLESS STORM (R3) Anneliese Thompson 3 ADRIKNOCK AMY (R3) Terry Munslow 4 CARNAGEO (Scr) Margaret Roberts 5 ALMA CHERRY (Scr) Paula Timmins 6 WHERES DROOPY (Scr) Laurence Tuffin
Race 4 19.19 500m Flat (A2) 1st £130, Others £38 Total £320 (BGRF CONTRIBUTION £30)
1 HELENS BEAUTY Terry Munslow 2 CROSS KEYSCISCO Alec Stone 3 SALACRES VULCAN Peter Harnden 4 TISBUTADREAM Barry Denby 5 FROSTIES ALEX Anneliese Thompson 6 MUDROSS TRACEY (W) Christopher Akers
Race 5 19.36 500m Flat (A1) 1st £140, Others £40 Total £340 (BGRF CONTRIBUTION £30)
1 HONOUR ROCKET Adrian McPherson 2 SALACRESLUSCIOUS Peter Harnden 3 COLBAZKEV Colin Wilton 4 TOTON TOMMY Laurence Tuffin 5 SALACRES WEST (W) Peter Harnden 6 GO WITH FLO (W) Lynn Cook
Race 6 19.52 500m Flat (OR) Stadium Bookmakers Standard Trophy Duplicated 1st £200 + Trophy, Others £50 Total £450
1 HONOUR GOLDIKOVA Adrian McPherson 2 ALFIES PRINCE Barry Denby 3 PIEMANS COUGAR Lisa Stephenson (Sheff) 4 NIDDERDALE LARK Jill Llewellin (BVue) 5 TWO TEDS (M) Adam Sear (PBarr) 6 ROEDHELM SONIC (W) Ron Grey (Pelaw) Race 7 20.08 500m Flat Handicap Golden Girl Tina 50th Celebration Chase 1st £120 + Trophy, Others £36 Total £300 (BGRF CONTRIBUTION £30)
1 ALMA JESS (R8) Paula Timmins 2 HAGGSWOOD BOB (R8) Anneliese Thompson 3 HAGGSWOOD SNOW (R4) Anneliese Thompson 4 BOLTON ABBEY (R2) Peter Harnden 5 HILLDUN MESSI (Scr) Laurence Tuffin 6 EL MADRIGAL (W) (Scr) Jill Llewellin (BVue) Race 8 20.23 500m Flat (OR) Stadium Bookmakers Puppy Trophy 1st £200 + Trophy, Others £50 Total £450
1 TRICKYS DUMBO Robert Holt (Sheff) 2 FLAKY BANDIT (M) Lynn Cook 3 ARTHUR BISCUIT (M) Patrick Godfrey (Poole) 4 CALZAGHE SONIC (M) Ted Soppitt (Newcl) 5 SALACRES MAGNIER (W) Peter Harnden 6 WHITE FLASH (W) Adam Sear (PBarr) Trickys Dumbo : NAME CHANGED 07.My from Quivers Dumbo White Flash : NAME CHANGED 05.Jn from Maysons Ace Race 9 20.37 680m Flat (S1) 1st £145, Others £40 Total £345 (BGRF CONTRIBUTION £30)
1 JAXX JURASSIC Alec Stone 2 BALLYMAC BOYCOTT Colin Wilton 3 CLOHEENA ROO Jane White 4 SANTAS SLICK Alec Stone 5 SWIFT PET (W) Jill Llewellin (BVue) 6 SALACRES JENNY (W) Peter Harnden
Race 10 20.51 305m Flat (OR) Stadium Bookmakers Sprint Trophy 1st £200 + Trophy, Others £50 Total £450
1 LEMON JETSON David Pruhs (P'bro) 2 SWIFT TAXMAN Lynn Cook 3 SALACRES PUNCH (M) Peter Harnden 4 AUTUMN FLUENT (M) John Lambe (PBarr) 5 SKINNY JOE (M) Adam Sear (PBarr) 6 ROEDHELM TURBO (M) Ron Grey (Pelaw) Skinny Joe : NAME CHANGED 14.My from Rickys Romeo Race 11 21.06 680m Flat (OR) Stadium Bookmakers Stayers Trophy 1st £200 + Trophy, Others £50 Total £450
1 LOCNAMON MIKE (M) Anneliese Thompson 2 SEANS MOLLY (M) Jane White 3 NIDDERDALE MASON (M) Jill Llewellin (BVue) 4 MAGICAL ICARUS (W) David Jeans (Swndn) 5 BINKY BRINDLE (W) Adam Bilson (Knsly) 6 CUSH GIRL (W) Paul Thomas (Unatt) Race 12 21.22 500m Flat (OR) Stadium Bookmakers Standard Trophy Duplicated 1st £200 + Trophy, Others £50 Total £450
1 PLAZA LEP Lynn Cook 2 FARLOE FALCON Christopher Akers 3 DUN EMER DUKE John Lambe (PBarr) 4 LOHER HONEY (M) Jill Llewellin (BVue) 5 DROOPYS AUSSIE (M) Sandra Ralph (Monm) 6 SWIFT FERDIA (W) Colin Wilton
Reserves
BECKIM BERTIE(A) (W) Jane White BELLAGORS COYOTE(B) (M) Barry Denby BELLES TROOPER(C) Lynn Cook BOBS SILVER(D) Anneliese Thompson BOOMTOWN FRANKEL(E) (M) Anneliese Thompson CAULRY DAISY(F) Terry Munslow CRAIGLAND JACK(G) Jill Llewellin (BVue) HIT THE BID(H) Margaret Roberts HONOUR GRUNDY(I) Adrian McPherson HONOUR SAMURAI(J) Adrian McPherson JESSICAS BEAUTY(K) Jill Llewellin (BVue) JUST ONEOF THEM(L) Anneliese Thompson KIRKFIELDS BOBBY(M) Paula Timmins NIDDERDALE SNIPE(N) (W) Jill Llewellin (BVue) PIEMANS BEAUTY(O) Colin Wilton ROBBIES ELECTRIC(P) Margaret Roberts SABBATICAL(Q) (W) John Lambe (PBarr) SALACRES FLYER(R) Peter Harnden SPORTING GEMMA(S) (W) Paula Timmins All Non-Travelling reserves
|
|
|
Post by BVADMIN on Jul 11, 2019 8:00:19 GMT
Derby winner Priceless Blake has been nominated for the RPGTV Select StakesField of 13 chase Select Stakes slots..............................BY PHIL DONALDSON OF THE RACING POSTA PRESS panel will meet on Thursday to whittle a field of 13 nominations down to six runners (plus reserves) for Nottingham’s RPGTV Select Stakes (500m) following Wednesday's deadline for expressions of interest.
There was one withdrawal, with Paul Young’s Derby Plate hero Wildfire Jimmy reported to be carrying a niggle, while a seeding change for one of two Angela Harrison-trained entries Droopys Verve (from middle to rails) means there are 11 unclassified runners under scrutiny.
The £7,500-to-the-winner Select is on Monday, July 29.
Select nominations
Rails:
Arthur Noodle, Ballymac Tas, Dower Rory, Droopys Expert, Droopys Verve, Forest Jason, Ice On Fire, Plaza Lep, Priceless Blake, Roxholme Nidge, Trickys Dumbo.
Middle:
Salacres Punch.
Wide:
Down To The Felt.
Read more in today's Racing Post
|
|
|
Post by SALFORD GIRL on Jul 11, 2019 12:57:52 GMT
RPGTV Select field:
Ballymac Tas, Droopys Expert, Droopys Verve, Ice On Fire, Priceless Blake, Roxholme Nidge
Reserves:
Forest Jason, Down To The Felt (w), Trickys Dumbo, Salacres Punch (m), Arthur Noodle, Plaza Lep, Dower Rory.....
Full story in Racing Post on Friday 12/7/19...
|
|
|
Post by BVADMIN on Jul 11, 2019 22:44:03 GMT
|
|
|
Post by SALFORD GIRL on Jul 12, 2019 17:22:13 GMT
|
|
|
Post by BVADMIN on Jul 14, 2019 22:15:20 GMT
SELECT NEWS
PRICELESS BLAKE is out of the Monday July 29 RPGTV Select Stakes after coming off sore from the Dundalk International on Friday, writes Ian Fortune.
Paul Hennessy, trainer of last month’s English Derby champion, said on Sunday: “He’s sore, stiff and tired - we’ll give him a break then see about the BoyleSports Irish Derby.”
Hennessy added: “We wanted to bring him back to Nottingham, that’s not to be just now, but we’d love to be there again next year if they decided to host the Derby. I think they deserve ten out of ten for the way they ran it, everything was so professional - especially the track and air-conditioned kennels. Best of all, it’s easy for us to get there. To be able to travel over on a Saturday morning to race that same night, then get back early on Sunday morning is a massive plus - compared to what it used to be like at say Wimbledon. The sport as a whole needs to appreciate and value that advantage.”
Nottingham will contact Julie Bateson on Monday morning given her Forest Jason is the Select’s first reserve.
Next in would be Down To The Felt (w), then Trickys Dumbo, Salacres Punch (m), Arthur Noodle, Plaza Lep and Dower Rory. The draw is next Monday evening [July 22], live on RPGTV.
Priceless Blake had received the maximum 16 votes from a Press panel last week, along with Derby, runner-up Ballymac Tas and dual Steel City Cup hero Roxholme Nidge.
They were joined by Derby finalist Droopys Expert (13 votes), his Angela-Harrison trained kennelmate and last year’s Dundalk International hero Droopys Verve (on 12) and Jimmy Fenwick’s exciting pup Ice On Fire (11). All six are unseeded.
The race is worth £7,500 to the winner, the runner-up gets £2,000, others £750 each.
Supporting opens on the big night range from 305m right up to 905m. These close on Thursday, July 25. All winners £200 and trophy, others £50 each.
Nottingham’s Nathan Corden explained that not included as nominations were last year’s winner Brinkleys Poet, as he is Sussex Cup bound. “Donation isn’t quite right, nor Nigel Saunders’ Blue Trooper [Puppy Classic winner], the race has come too soon soon for him but he’s on is way back,” he said. “Skywalker Logan is to be aimed at Monmore’s Stayers Classic.”
*Also sidelined is Ballyanne Sim who will not defend his Irish Derby crown. He picked up a wrist injury at Dundalk.
Owner Eamon Cleary confirmed the disappointing news on Saturday stating: “The dog is definitely out of the Derby with a wrist injury. We’ll try and get him back on the track for the Laurels [starts end of September], but if we fail, we will retire him.”
|
|
|
Post by SALFORD GIRL on Jul 16, 2019 8:52:49 GMT
BEST OF LUCK TO TRAINER JULIE BATESON IN THIS YEARS SELECT STAKES at COLWICK PARK, NOTTINGHAM.
|
|
|
Post by SALFORD GIRL on Jul 16, 2019 8:53:42 GMT
|
|