|
Post by SALFORD GIRL on Jan 31, 2024 0:55:29 GMT
Sheffield are to continue their boosted open race prize money throughout February following the introduction of Sunday racing.
Racing Manager Andrew Mascharenhas said: “I held a Twitter poll to see what was favoured, more runner-up money or an increase for the winners, and over 70% went for more to the winner. Needless to say, the whole thing was hijacked with people saying we should do both or why weren’t we putting up graded racing.
“Or talk that every graded dog should run for £100. How much money do these people think we get for staging a meeting, thirty or forty grand? Its madness.
“What we have do is increased all maidens to £350 to the winner. Standard races are £400 including the heats of the Category Three races. If you win the final, it is worth £600, so basically, two runs for £1,000.”
The next 12-runner event is a puppy competition starting on February 11.
Andrew said: “I don’t know whether it will fill, with Newcastle and Monmore running around the same time, but we might get some having a look in preparation for the Steel City Puppy Derby which is staged in April”
The inaugural final, won by Droopys Fidget, was the second most valuable puppy competition in the Calendar, worth £15K to the winner. How will this year’s match-up?
The RM replied: “We are still to make a final decision but I would be fairly confident that it would at least match last year’s money. . . . maybe more.”
Rather like Yarmouth, Sheffield have attracted good restaurant crowds for their Sunday afternoon fixtures, even if overall attendances has been flat.
Andrew said: “I gather that three out of the four weeks, the restaurant has been fully booked with 340 covers. The other meeting, there were around 250. I don’t think the overall crowds have been that great, but what can you really expect in January anyway.”
The outstanding performer on the track in recent weeks has been Caraxes. The Lanarkshire based black has won four of his five races, all opens.
Andrew said: Davy McLaughlin has struggled to get any racing, or even get a dog marked up, closer to home. But he has come down here and we’ve done what we can for him. He only has two dogs, the other is an A5 grader, but Caraxes has been absolutely flying and making it all worthwhile. I gather there have been some attempts to buy him, but he is definitely not for sale.”
|
|
|
Post by SALFORD GIRL on Jan 31, 2024 19:14:54 GMT
SHEFFIELD ADVANCED PROGRAMME Sunday, 04 February 2024Race 1 13:59 500m Flat (OR) Owlerton Stadium Ladies 1st £400 + Trophy, Others £70 Total £750
1 CATUNDA LAYLA Stephen Naylor 2 CHASING NORMA Barrie Draper 3 GLENGAR BRIDIE Tom Heilbron (Newcl) 4 FRANKTON SAL John Sharp (Doncaster) 5 CRYSTAL TILLY (M) Trevor Coote 6 GLENGAR AURORA (M) Tom Heilbron (Newcl)
Race 2 14:19 280m Flat (OR) Owlerton Stadium Sprint 1st £400 + Trophy, Others £70 Total £750
1 STRIKE IT LUCKY Kevin Seville (Knsly) 2 YES BUTT NO BUTT Sean Davy 3 KILARA CARLOS (M) Trevor Coote 4 KATES CAMPION (M) Michelle Dobson 5 ROMEO TO VICTORY (M) Tom Heilbron (Newcl) 6 HIGHVIEW SEAN (M) Stephen Caile (Newcl)
Race 3 14:39 500m Flat (OR3) Owlerton Stadium Maiden Final 1st £600 + Trophy, Others £100 Total £1100
1 GORGORITO Colin Handford 2 CASINO BEVAN John Walton 3 SOME EFFORT (M) Barrie Draper 4 CHOCTAW TONY (M) Kelly Hodson 5 CRYSTAL POWER (M) Trevor Coote 6 FORALLWEKNOW (W) Trevor Coote
Race 4 14:59 500m Flat (OR) Owlerton Stadium Winner Of One 1st £400 + Trophy, Others £70 Total £680
1 BETSYS BREEZE John Sharp (Donc) 2 ARE MALIKIAN Barrie Draper 3 MARLFIELD SONIC Jason Bloomfield (Yrmth/Rom) 4 ** VACANT ** 5 DINGYS RONALDO (W) John Sharp (Donc) 6 DISTANT HEADLINE (W) Barrie Draper
Race 5 15:17 660m Flat (OR) Owlerton Stadium Stayers 1st £400 + Trophy, Others £70 Total £680
1 MAXIMUM SECURITY Nigel Saunders 2 TREWMOUNT FURY James Gaskin (Donc) 3 BURGESS BONO Kelly Hodson 4 INNFIELD CHARM Tom Heilbron (Newcl) 5 PEAR DROPS (M) Barrie Draper 6 ** VACANT **
Race 6 15:37 500m Flat (OR) Owlerton Stadium Standard 1st £400 + Trophy, Others £70 Total £680
1 DROOPYS YOGI Barrie Draper 2 WHITE CLOVER (M) Tom Heilbron (Newcl) 3 CARAXES (M) David McLaughlan (Unatt) 4 PAPE DI ORO (M) Savva Roberts (Newcl) 5 ** VACANT ** 6 MOANTEEN SONNY (W) John Sharp (Donc)
Race 7 15:57 660m Flat (OR) Owlerton Stadium Maiden Stayers 1st £350 + Trophy, Others £70 Total £700
1 ASCOT DORA Michelle Dobson 2 EASY LOTTIE Gwyneth Rees 3 DEACON PEE WEE Trevor Coote 4 BELLE VUE ANNIE (M) Paul Webster 5 ANNADOWN MIKE (M) Michelle Dobson 6 COURTMAC DUFFY (W) Stephen Naylor
Race 8 16:17 500m Flat (OR) Owlerton Stadium Maiden 1st £350 + Trophy, Others £70 Total £630
1 BALLYMAC TABIA Barrie Draper 2 TIMMYS PENNY Barrie Draper 3 YUPPIE LOVE Kevin Seville (Knsly) 4 SOBER BALLAD (M) Kevin Seville (Knsly) 5 ** VACANT ** 6 CRYSTAL AMBER (W) Trevor CooteRace 9 16:33 500m Flat (A3) Adopt A Greyhound @ Sheffield Retired Greyhounds 1st £130, Others £50 Total £330 (BGRF CONTRIBUTION £30)
1 LAID BACK LOUIS Nigel Saunders 2 NOLAS LADY Sean Davy 3 CHOCTAW WILLOW (M) Kelly Hodson 4 NOLAS TINY TIM (M) Sean Davy 5 ** VACANT ** 6 CAREMONE LADY (W) Philip Sanderson
Race 10 16:51 500m Flat (Hcp) www.sheffieldretiredgreyhounds.org 1st £125, Others £50 Total £375 (BGRF CONTRIBUTION £30)
1 FIRE HEIGHT ETTA (R15) Nigel Saunders 2 SWIFT RAIL (W) (R15) Nigel Saunders 3 ROSEHILL SYD (M) (R11) Philip Sanderson 4 RAPIDO LISTOL (R4) Michelle Dobson 5 TRICKYS BUTTONS (R2) Robert Holt 6 TRICKYCINDERELLA (Scr) Robert Holt
Race 11 17:11 500m Flat (A5) Time Greyhound Nutrition 1st £120, Others £50 Total £320 (BGRF CONTRIBUTION £30)
1 ** VACANT ** 2 BURROW BOSTON Louise Taylorson 3 SPORTSMANS ZARA Kelly Hodson 4 MORNING DAWN (M) Louise Taylorson 5 SLAHENY MAGS (M) Nigel Saunders 6 ROSEHILL BUBBLES (W) Philip Sanderson
Race 12 17:29 500m Flat (A5) 1st £120, Others £50 Total £370 (BGRF CONTRIBUTION £30)
1 SWIFT VINI Nigel Saunders 2 GYMSTAR SELECT Nigel Saunders 3 TORNAROY TROUBLE (M) Louise Taylorson 4 ARDMOULIN JOE (M) David McLaughlan (Unatt) 5 TRICKYS OLIVE (M) Robert Holt 6 CRYSTAL IMPACT (W) Trevor Coote
Reserves
CROOKS PATSY (A*) Stephen Caile (Newcl) EASY ON ME (B*) Gwyneth Rees NATIVE TANGO (C*) Kevin Seville (Knsly) Travelling Reserves = A, B, C - All Others Non-Travelling
|
|
|
Post by BVADMIN on Feb 1, 2024 14:53:38 GMT
|
|
|
Post by SALFORD GIRL on Feb 1, 2024 23:15:35 GMT
|
|
|
Post by BVADMIN on Feb 3, 2024 22:33:49 GMT
|
|
|
Post by BVADMIN on Feb 3, 2024 22:45:23 GMT
|
|
|
Post by SALFORD GIRL on Feb 4, 2024 20:00:20 GMT
|
|
|
Post by SALFORD GIRL on Feb 4, 2024 23:51:18 GMT
SHEFFIELD ADVANCED PROGRAMME Sunday, 11 February 2024Race 1 13:59 500m Flat (A3) 1st £130, Others £50 Total £330 (BGRF CONTRIBUTION £30)
1 EASY ON ME Gwyneth Rees 2 GEELO BONNIE Sean Davy 3 YAHOO KELLY (M) Kelly Hodson 4 BLACK LANTERN (M) Barrie Draper 5 ** VACANT ** 6 NEVERENDINGSTORY (W) Barrie Draper
Race 2 14:19 500m Flat (A5) Adopt A Greyhound @ Sheffield Retired Greyhounds 1st £120, Others £50 Total £370 (BGRF CONTRIBUTION £30)
1 MARLFIELD CHLOE Kelly Hodson 2 DRUMCROW TOBY Paul Webster 3 TORNAROY TROUBLE (M) Louise Taylorson 4 ISLAND MAGS (M) Elaine Parker 5 KEPLAR TITAN (W) Kelly Hodson 6 WAITING SO LONG (W) Kirsty Grayson
Race 3 14:39 500m Flat (A4) Meet The Stars 1st £125, Others £50 Total £325 (BGRF CONTRIBUTION £30)
1 RAPIDO LISTOL Michelle Dobson 2 NOLAS LADY Sean Davy 3 CHOCTAW WILLOW (M) Kelly Hodson 4 COOLOGUE ELLIE (M) Kelly Hodson 5 ** VACANT ** 6 ONLYFOOLSANDDOGS (W) Colin HandfordRace 4 14:59 480m Flat (OR) Owlerton Stadium 480 1st £400 + Trophy, Others £70 Total £750
1 TRICKYS WHIST Robert Holt 2 LINKS WEAPON Tom Heilbron (Newcl) 3 OUTBACK ABIGAIL Robert Fletcher (Knsly) 4 ACOMB MABEL Kevin Ferguson (Knsly) 5 ACOMB JOHNNY (M) Kevin Ferguson (Knsly) 6 FEARSOME ENIGMA (M) Tom Heilbron (Newcl)
Race 5 15:17 500m Flat (OR) Owlerton Stadium Standard 1st £400 + Trophy, Others £70 Total £750
1 ARE MALIKIAN Barrie Draper 2 BLUE GATSBY Kirsty Grayson 3 WHITE CLOVER (M) Tom Heilbron (Newcl) 4 HAVANA MEANIE (M) Tom Heilbron (Newcl) 5 ACOMB JASPER (M) Kevin Ferguson (Knsly) 6 MOANTEEN SONNY (W) John Sharp
Race 6 15:37 660m Flat (OR) Owlerton Stadium Stayers 1st £400 + Trophy, Others £70 Total £750
1 TRICKYCINDERELLA Robert Holt 2 BURGESS BONO Kelly Hodson 3 ASCOT DORA Michelle Dobson 4 SLIPPY ED Colin Handford 5 FRANKTON SAL John Sharp 6 COURTMAC DUFFY (W) Stephen Naylor
Race 7 15:57 280m Flat (OR) Owlerton Stadium Sprint 1st £400 + Trophy, Others £70 Total £75
1 YES BUTT NO BUTT Sean Davy 2 ACOMB FELIX Kevin Ferguson (Knsly) 3 LETTER FLASH Elaine Parker 4 ROMEO TO VICTORY (M) Tom Heilbron (Newcl) 5 EASY GHOSTY (M) Gwyneth Rees 6 KATES CAMPION (M) Michelle DobsonRace 8 16:17 500m Flat (Hcp) @owlertonracing On Twitter Stakes 1st £130, Others £50 Total £380 (BGRF CONTRIBUTION £30)
1 SUES BOHER (R8) Louise Taylorson 2 BOGCROSS ALANA (R7) Louise Taylorson 3 BARNSIDE TAYLOR (R7) Elaine Parker 4 DA BUTCHER SAID (M) (R7) Kelly Hodson 5 WORSBORO KINGMAN (R4) Barrie Draper 6 AHEADOFDACROWD (Scr) Stephen Naylor
Race 9 16:33 500m Flat (A5) Adopt A Greyhound @ Sheffield Retired Greyhounds 1st £120, Others £50 Total £370 (BGRF CONTRIBUTION £30)
1 SPLASHDASH ERNIE Elaine Parker 2 SO JOYFUL Michelle Dobson 3 ANNADOWN MIKE (M) Michelle Dobson 4 NOLAS HOPE (M) Sean Davy 5 BEZZIE ROO (W) Barrie Draper 6 WHITEWOOD LUKE (W) Kelly Hodson
Race 10 16:51 500m Flat (A4) Time Greyhound Nutrition 1st £125, Others £50 Total £325 (BGRF CONTRIBUTION £30)
1 EASY LOTTIE Gwyneth Rees 2 LAREDO CHUKA Elaine Parker 3 DOONEEN ALFIE Kelly Hodson 4 SPORTSMANS ZARA (M) Kelly Hodson 5 TRIGGER IN PARIS (M) Barrie Draper 6 ** VACANT **
Race 11 17:11 280m Flat (D2) Watch Premier Greyhound Racing @ Greyhounds.attheraces.com 1st £100, Others £50 Total £350 (BGRF CONTRIBUTION £30)
1 TRICKYSTEDDYBEAR Robert Holt 2 MASONSAPRON LAD Louise Taylorson 3 TRICKYS SIMBA (M) Robert Holt 4 BURGESS KNIGHT (M) Kirsty Grayson 5 BOOM BOOM BELLA (M) Kelly Hodson 6 RUSSANDA LEXI (M) Elaine Parker
Race 12 17:29 500m Flat (A1) The Afternoon Continues @napoleons Casino 1st £190, Others £60 Total £430 (BGRF CONTRIBUTION £30)
1 TIMMYS PENNY Barrie Draper 2 CATUNDA LAYLA Stephen Naylor 3 SOME EFFORT (M) Barrie Draper 4 CHOCTAW TONY (M) Kelly Hodson 5 ** VACANT ** 6 ELLANNE BEST (W) Barrie Draper
Reserves
ATHLACCA ICON (A*) (M) John Sharp Travelling Reserves = A - All Others Non-Travelling -
|
|
|
Post by SALFORD GIRL on Feb 7, 2024 17:24:11 GMT
|
|
|
Post by SALFORD GIRL on Feb 10, 2024 21:26:31 GMT
|
|